Privacy Policy

This is the privacy notice for the Contemporary Art Society. This policy tells you how we collect, use and store personal data as described in the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679.

The Contemporary Art Society is a private company limited by guarantee registered in England and Wales under company number 00255486 and registered charity number 208178, whose registered office is situated at 59 Central Street, London EC1V 3AF.

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation 16/679, the Contemporary Art Society is the data controller.

If you have any queries about our privacy policy, please contact us by e-mailing info@contemporaryartsociety.org or calling us on 020 7017 8400.

 

WHO WE ARE

With the help of our members, supporters and the clients of our art advisory services the Contemporary Art Society raises funds to purchase works by new artists which we give to museums and public galleries where they are enjoyed by a national audience; we broker significant and rare works of art by important artists of the 20th and 21st centuries for public collections through our networks of patrons and private collectors; we establish relationships with individuals and organisations to commission artworks and promote contemporary art in public spaces; and we devise programmes of displays, artist talks and educational events. Since 1910 we have donated over 8,000 works to museums and public galleries, from Bacon, Freud, Hepworth and Moore in their day through to the influential artists of our own times, championing new talent, supporting curators, and encouraging philanthropy and collecting in the UK.

 

THE PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

We collect information which identifies you when you sign up to our mailing list, make a donation, purchase a ticket for an event, or communicate with us. If you make a purchase, sign up for an event or give a donation we usually collect your name, contact details and your bank or credit card information (if you make a transaction). We maintain a record of your transaction history, but we will not store your card number (although we may keep a note of the last four digits to help us identify transactions). If you share any access requirements or other special requirements with us we will note this in your record on our contact management system. We keep a record of the emails we send you, and we may track whether you receive or open them so we can make sure we are sending you the most relevant information. If you are a member or supporter, we may use information you have provided (including for instance where you live, your age and other demographic information) to help us to understand your interests and preferences, or to estimate your potential interest in other membership levels or supporting us further. We may also use publicly available information (for example, through social media, Companies House, Charity Commission and Linkedin). In some cases, we will rely on having a legitimate need or interest to process the personal data of potential supporters. This means we may carry out initial research on potential high-level donors prior to requesting their explicit consent. We do not use wealth-screening companies to analyse our data.

 

THE REASON WE USE PERSONAL DATA

The Contemporary Art Society processes personal data to further the objectives and aims of our organisation. This includes the collection of personal data from you to process your payments, personalise your supporter experience or provide you with information or services you have requested, to meet contractual requirements, and comply with our administrative duties, financial regulations and the law.

Personal details collected this way will only be used to provide you with information you would reasonably expect or have agreed to. For example, if you apply for a job opportunity we will collect information so we can assess your suitability for the role. If you are unsuccessful, we will keep your personal data on file for 12 months.

When we run activities in partnership with other organisations we will only share your personal data with them if you have given us permission to do so. We do not share or sell your personal information data to other organisations to use for their own purposes. We may pass your personal data on to third-party service providers contracted to us. In these circumstances, the third party will be obliged to keep your details securely, and to use them only to fulfil their contractual obligations to us. When they no longer need your personal data to fulfil this service, they will dispose of the details in line with our data retention policy.

We will keep information accurate, up to date, and not keep it for longer than is necessary. Where we collect personal data for direct marketing purposes, we will not process it after you have withdrawn your consent. We are required to retain certain information in accordance with the law, such as information needed for income tax and audit purposes. How long certain kinds of personal data should be kept may also be governed by sector requirements and agreed practices.

Your personal data, including in your capacity as a subscriber, supporter or Patron, will be held on a customer relationship management system, which holds contact details and a record of your interactions with us, such as event bookings, donations, Gift Aid declarations and queries. This system is also used to manage membership of our Patrons schemes and relevant information associated with that membership. Where possible we aim to keep a single record for each customer.
THE LEGAL BASIS UPON WHICH WE ACT

We only process personal information where we have a lawful basis for doing so. These are:

Consent

Where we process personal data as a result of your consent, we ensure that consent is freely given, specific and informed, and established by a clear affirmative act. Where you wish to withdraw your consent, we have set out (below) how you may do this.

Contract Performance

Where we enter into a contract with third parties, processing of personal data may, as a matter of course, be necessary to execute such contract or take pre-contract preparation steps. This could include purchasing a ticket where we will email you about a specific booking, including ticket confirmation and event details.

Legal Obligations

Where we have legal obligations, processing of personal data may be required by law. This may include contact with our regulators or public institutions.

Legitimate Interest

Where we process personal data as it is necessary for the purpose of our legitimate interests, we do so on the basis of a balanced evaluation of our interests and yours. We may therefore contact you about things which we feel are of interest to you or which, based on what we know about you, are in the interests of our charitable objectives to let you know. This will from time to time include marketing and fundraising, but at any stage you can tell us that you do not want to receive such information and we will stop contacting you with it.

 

WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT

Consent should be as easy to withdraw as it is to give and you may ask that we do not process your personal data, at any time. You may contact us to withdraw your consent using the contact details at the end of this privacy statement. Equally, where we process personal data based on our legitimate interest, you have a right to request that we stop processing personal data for our legitimate interests and withdrawal of your consent.

 

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We take appropriate physical, electronic and managerial measures to ensure that we keep your information secure, accurate and up to date, and that we only keep it as long as is reasonable and necessary. Any external providers we use to process your data (for instance the operators of our contact management system) must meet our security policies and comply with all relevant legislation about how they store and process your personal data. We may also receive information about you from third parties but will only contact you if we have your express permission.

 

YOUR RIGHTS TO FURTHER INFORMATION

At your request we will confirm the information we hold about you and how it is processed. You can request the following information:

  • Identity and the contact details of the person or organisation that has determined how and why to process your data.
  • The purpose of the processing as well as the legal basis for processing.
  • If the processing is based on the legitimate interests, information about those interests.
  • The categories of personal data collected, stored and processed.
  • Recipient(s) or categories of recipients that the data is/will be disclosed to.
  • If we intend to transfer the personal data to a non-adequate country, or international organisation, information about how we ensure this is done securely.
  • How long the data will be stored.
  • Details of your rights to correct, erase, restrict or object to such processing.
  • Information about your right to withdraw consent at any time.
  • The source of personal data if it wasn’t collected directly from you.
  • Any details and information of automated decision making, such as profiling, and any meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and expected consequences of such processing.

What forms of ID will I need to provide in order to access this?

We accept the following forms of ID when information on your personal data is requested: passport, driving licence, birth certificate, utility bill from the previous three months.

 

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

COOKIES

We use cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and allows us to improve our site. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. We use the following cookies:

Strictly necessary cookies

These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website.

Analytical/performance cookies

 They allow us to recognize and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily

Functionality cookies

These are used to recognize you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region)

Targeting cookies

These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website more relevant to your interests.

 

FIRST PARTY COOKIES

How do I block first party cookies?

You block first party cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

 

THIRD PARTY COOKIES

We use Google Analytics cookies to track anonymous usage statistics but we do not collect any personal information that can be used to identify you. This data helps us analyze web page usage and improve our website to tailor it to our audience needs.

Google Analytics stores information about what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got there and what you clicked on.

These are cookies served by a third-party service provider and are usually used to identify your computer when it visits another website, for example, when you log in to a social media site to share an article.

Some pages on our website contain embedded content, for example YouTube videos. You may be sent cookies from these websites. If you are not logged in to these services they will not be able to identify you, but they may collect anonymous usage information, such as number of times loaded or viewed. We try to use YouTube’s Enhanced Privacy Mode method of embedding videos wherever possible. This prevents cookies from being set by YouTube unless the user interacts with the video player.

We do not control the setting of cookies by third parties. For more information on what cookies these sites use and how to manage them we recommend that you check their websites.

We use Campaign Monitor to send our e-newsletters, which has a function to track who has opened the emails and who clicked the links. We do that to measure the performance of our Email Campaigns and to improve our features for our subscribers. There is no third-party tracking in messages we send through Campaign Monitor.  Campaign Monitor’s privacy policy is available at www.campaignmonitor.com/policies/#privacy-policy

We use Paypal to process online bookings. Paypal’s privacy policy is available at https://www.paypal.com/uk/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-prev

How do I block third party cookies?

You block third party cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

 

FURTHER INFORMATION

For more information on cookies, go to www.aboutcookies.org

 

YOUR RIGHT TO COMPLAIN

 If you have a complaint about the way we process your personal data, you can register your concern by contacting the Information Commissioner and following the instructions set out at www.ico.org.uk

 

CONTACT DETAILS

The Contemporary Art Society
Contact Name: Sophia Bardsley
Address: 59 Central Street, London EC1V 3AF
Email: Sophia@contemporaryartsociety.org
Telephone: T +44 (0)20 7017 8400

 


CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY
 

Our privacy policy may change from time to time, so please check this document occasionally to see if we have included any updates or changes, and that you are happy with them.

This policy was last updated in May 2018.

Subscribe

Stay up to date with the latest news and events and receive our monthly newsletter.

Subscribe

Support Us

Donations of all sizes help sustain emerging artists at the beginning of their careers and ensure that their work has inspirational impact on audiences across the UK